NTSB Identification: CHI94LA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 1993 in MONROE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2759S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO FLY TO AN AIRPORT ABOUT 25 MILES AWAY TO BUY FUEL. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT THREE MILES FROM HIS INTENDED DESTINATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER. IN A WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE MISJUDGED THE AVAILABLE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, WHEN HE MISJUDGED THE (INADEQUATE) SUPPLY OF FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months