NTSB Identification: CHI94LA013.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 1993 in COLDWATER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N7032U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated helicopter pilot who was receiving dual instruction was at the controls in a hover. The pilot and the CFI both reported hearing a bang followed by loss of directional control. The student pilot made a successful hovering autorotation. The investigation revealed the tailboom support strut attachment lug had failed at the left aft cluster fitting. The failed part was examined and found to have failed due to fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the fatigue failure of the tailboom support strut attachment lug. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months