NTSB Identification: CHI94LA011.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 1993 in INDEPENDENCE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N738LX
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 35, ITS LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE HOOD AND WINDSHIELD OF AN AUTOMOBILE. THE AUTOMOBILE WAS WESTBOUND ON A ROAD LOCATED ALONG THE SOUTH BOUNDARY OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED DURING SHORT FINAL. HE STATED HE DROPPED THE NOSE AND BELIEVED HE COULD REACH THE RUNWAY, WHEN SUDDENLY HE FELT AN IMPACT. THE PASSENGER IN THE CAR REPORTED SHE SAW THE AIRPLANE COMING IN '. . . VERY SLOW, VERY LOW AND FLUTTERING FROM SIDE TO SIDE . . .' AND SHE THOUGHT IT WOULD PASS OVERHEAD. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT SEE THE CAR BEFORE IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE, ALTITUDE, AND SPEED ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE FROM THE VEHICLE. THE PROXIMITY OF THE VEHICLE TO THE APPROACH PATH WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months