NTSB Identification: CHI94LA007.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 06, 1993 in ST PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 75N1, registration: N81235
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING MANEUVERED OVER A SWAMPY AREA ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE ALTITUDE AS 'EXCEEDINGLY LOW.' AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND STRUCK SOME TALL BRUSH WITH THE LEFT WING. THE AIRPLANE THEN CARTWHEELED TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months