NTSB Identification: CHI94LA006.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 05, 1993 in FRANKFORT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N6862Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A GLIDER TOW PLANE DESCENDED FOR LANDING AT HOME FIELD. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to perform refueling. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months