NTSB Identification: CHI94LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in OSCEOLA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4646X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE, THERE WAS A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE INTO A NEARBY LAKE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #4 PISTON HAD FRACTURED AT THE PISTON BOSS, AND THE #4 CYLINDER HAD FRACTURED ABOVE THE COOLING FINS AT THE CYLINDER HEAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR PISTON AT THE PISTON PIN BOSS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months