NTSB Identification: CHI94LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in GREENFIELD, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: WELCH OW8M, registration: N17117
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LANDING WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 18 WITH LOCAL WINDS REPORTED AS 235 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN DUE TO A LINE OF TREES ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED AT THE AXLE WELD. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AT WHICH TIME THE STRUT DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER. THE LANDING GEAR STRUT HAD NO SHOCK ABSORPTION ABILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months