NTSB Identification: CHI94IA017.
Incident occurred Wednesday, October 13, 1993 in THIEF RVR FALLS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6846P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 8500 FEET MSL, THERE WAS A SEPARATION OF APPROXIMATELY ONE FOOT OF THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING IN A SUNFLOWER FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED PROPELLER BLADE REVEALED IT HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THE ORIGIN OF THE FATIGUE FRACTURE WAS AT A CORROSION PIT ON THE CAMBER SURFACE OF THE BLADE MEASURING 0.012 INCH WIDE AND 0.0014 INCH DEEP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE, ORIGINATING FROM A CORROSION PIT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months