NTSB Identification: CHI94FA018.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 1993 in ATKINSON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N4147Q
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUMENT RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS RETAINED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE TO ATKINSON, NEBRASKA, WAIT WHILE THE PASSENGERS ATTENDED A HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL GAME, THEN TRANSPORT THE PASSENGERS TO LINCOLN, NEBRASKA. WITNESSES STATED THE WEATHER HAD BEEN CLEAR WITH GOOD VISIBILITY EARLY IN THE EVENING, BUT ABOUT THE TIME THE FOOTBALL GAME ENDED, THE FOG BEGAN TO MOVE IN. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITHOUT AN IFR CLEARANCE, AND ENCOUNTERED DENSE FOG AFTER LIFTOFF. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB AFTER IT TOOK OFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TRUCK, STOCK TRAILER AND HOG CONFINEMENT BARN LOCATED ABOUT 3/8 MILE WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT RECEIVED THREE WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND WAS ADVISED OF FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instrument rated commercial pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain/obstructions during the initial climb after takeoff. Related factors are the weather conditions (fog) and the pilot's failure to maintain the proper rate of climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months