NTSB Identification: CHI94FA001.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 1993 in WEBSTER, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BEECH G35, registration: N4421D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT ABOUT 7500' MSL & 190 KTS GROUND SPEED & TRACKING ABOUT 140 DEGREES, WHEN IT BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE LAST RECORDED ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 6500' MSL. WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD NOISE, THEN SAW THE AIRPLANE & DEBRIS FROM THE PLANE FALLING TO THE GROUND. THEY WERE UNABLE TO JUDGE THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WHEN IT BROKE UP. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 1.3 MILES. AN EXAM REVEALED THE V-TAIL STABILIZERS & WINGS HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE STABILIZERS HAD FAILED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION. THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AT THE WING ROOT, & THE LEFT WING HAD SEPARATED IN 3 MAIN PIECES; THERE WAS EVIDENCE ON THE FRONT SPAR CARRY-THROUGH STRUCTURE THAT THE WINGS HAD FAILED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION. BOTH FRONT SEAT BELTS WERE INTACT, BUT UNLATCHED, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF DEFORMATION; THE PILOT WAS THROWN FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ACCIDENT. NO PRE-ACCIDENT ANOMALIES OF THE AIRFRAME WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRPLANE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months