NTSB Identification: ATL94LA009
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 1993 in BILLINGSLEY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47G2, registration: N866Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A TRANSPORT TRAILER, THE RIGHT SKID HOOKED A BRACKET. DYNAMIC ROLL- OVER WAS INDUCED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER VERTICAL LIFTOFF WHICH RESULTED IN DYNAMIC ROLL-OVER AND THE MAIN ROTOR'S IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months