NTSB Identification: ATL94LA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 1993 in LEXINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9778C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 8, AND THAT AFTER A FEW FEET OF LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRPLANE AND PUSHED IT OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. HOWEVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 060 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AT THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, HIT A BERM, AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A HANGAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months