NTSB Identification: ATL94LA005
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 1993 in MARYVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N6823V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING ROUNDOUT FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED AND PITCHED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE THEN NOTICED INDICATIONS OF A STALL AND APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP HIS DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE BEYOND THE RUNWAY IN A RIGHT BANK, NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOW ALTITUDE STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months