NTSB Identification: ATL94LA003.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 05, 1993 in ROGERSVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N42402
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKE OFF, THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE AND ACCIDENT SITE WERE EXAMINED WHICH REVEALED THAT RESIDUAL FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP AND THE FUEL INJECTOR. LESS THAN ONE OUNCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION. THE LEFT WING HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FUESELAGE WHICH PULLED THE FUEL LINE FROM THE TANK; HOWEVER, NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING TAKE OFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months