NTSB Identification: ATL94IA001.
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIR LINES
Incident occurred Monday, October 04, 1993 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 757-232, registration: N638DL
Injuries: 95 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOTS, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO BOUNCED FORWARD & BACKWARD, & AT ABOUT 128 KTS, THE NOSE PITCHED UP. INFO IN THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER SHOWED THAT AT 95 KTS, THE ELEVATOR BEGAN A POSITIVE DEFLECTION; AT 108.5 KTS, PITCH ATTITUDE BEGAN TO INCREASE; THEN AT ABOUT 126 KTS, THE PITCH ANGLE REACHED A MAXIMUM VALUE OF 11.25 DEG & THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. ABOUT 3 SECONDS AFTER INITIAL LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN MOMENTARILY. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE APPLIED FULL POWER & CONTINUED THE CLIMB. SUSPECTING A POSSIBLE TAIL STRIKE, HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT & LAND. A POST-FLIGHT EXAM REVEALED A 6' SCRAPE MARK AFT OF THE PRESSURE BULKHEAD. COMPUTED TAKEOFF SPEEDS FOR THIS FLIGHT WERE: DECISION SPEED (V1) 128 KTS, ROTATION SPEED (VR) 130 KTS, AND TAKEOFF SAFETY SPEED (V2) 135 KTS. THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT'S LIFT-OFF OCCURRED AT 151 KTS & 6.855 DEG NOSE UP PITCH. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS DISCOVERED WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CAPTAIN TO USE THE PROPER ROTATION AND LIFT-OFF SPEEDS, WHICH RESULTED IN OVER ROTATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF AND A SUBSEQUENT TAIL SCRAPE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months