NTSB Identification: ATL94FA010.
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 1993 in RICHMOND HILL, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A, registration: N26462
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING OVER THE OGEECHEE RIVER. THEY STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDS WERE NORMAL, AND THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO DIVE TOWARD THE RIVER. IT APPEARED AS IF A RIGHT TURN WAS BEING ATTEMPTED WHEN IT HIT THE WATER. THE AUTOPSY OF THE PILOT REVEALED THAT HIS HEART HAD PATCH ATHEROSCLEROSIS, WITH THE LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING ARTERY DENSELY CALCIFIED AND APPARENTLY OCCLUDED. THERE WERE AREAS OF OLD SCARRING IN THE INTERVENTRICULAR SEPTUM, AND SECTIONS OF THE CORONARY ARTERIES SHOWED ADVANCED CALCIFIC, OCCLUSIVE ATHEROSCLEROSIS. TOXICOLOGICAL EXAM REVEALED 0.104 UG/ML NORDIAZEPAM IN BLOOD, 0.043 UG/ML OXAZEPAM IN BLOOD, AND AN UNSPECIFIED QUANTITY OF TEMAZEPAM IN BLOOD; ALL ARE MEMBERS OF THE BENZODIAZEPINE FAMILY OF TRANQUILIZERS. IN ADDITION, 3.000 UG/ML FENOPROFEN WAS DETECTED IN BLOOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WATER. AND HIS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO DRUGS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months