NTSB Identification: ATL94FA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 1993 in BETHPAGE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20B, registration: N74724
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE, NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. IT WAS REPORTED THAT LOW CEILINGS AND FOG COVERED THE CRASH SITE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. BASED ON WITNESS REPORTS, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OVERHEAD AT LOW ALTITUDE, THEN RETURNED A SHORT TIME LATER. THE ENGINE SOUND WAS INDICATIVE OF HIGH RPM, FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY THE SOUND OF A CRASH. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A PASTURE WHICH WAS BORDERED BY TREES. IMPACT DAMAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF A STEEP (APPROXIMATELY 56 DEGREES), NOSE LOW COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION. A SEARCH OF FLIGHT SERVICE STATION RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING SERVICE, AND THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months