NTSB Identification: ANC94LA014
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 1993 in CHIGNIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7022F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN AT A REMOTE LANDING SITE THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH SOME TALL BRUSH. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND WENT UP ON ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO PERFORM A TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BRUSH. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months