NTSB Identification: ANC94LA012.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 05, 1993 in HAINES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N5285J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED ABOUT 3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN HE 'CUT' THE THROTTLE & THE AIRPLANE 'DROPPED' ONTO THE TUNDRA. BOTH LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLIES COLLAPSED AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS A FRACTURE IN THE WELDED SECTION OF THE RIGHT OLEO STRUT TUBING. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 30 INCH TUNDRA TIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE IN A WELD ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR OLEO STRUT TUBING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months