NTSB Identification: ANC94LA010.
Accident occurred Friday, October 08, 1993 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA CE-180, registration: N2245C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ELECTED TO LAND ON AN OLD OIL COMPANY AIRSTRIP THAT HAD BEEN PLOWED. THE AIRSTRIP WAS 10,000 FEET LONG AND 200 FEET WIDE. HE DECIDED TO USE ONLY THE SOUTHEASTERN 2000 FEET. HE MADE 6 OVER FLIGHTS OF THE AIRSTRIP AND DID NOT SEE ANY BERMS ON THE SOUTHEAST END OF THE AIRSTRIP. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK A BERM AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE BERM ON THE AIRSTRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months