NTSB Identification: ANC94LA009.
Accident occurred Friday, October 08, 1993 in POINT LAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: DOUGLAS C-54GDC, registration: N811E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CAPTAIN STATED THERE WERE NO RUNWAY CONDITION REPORTS AND A LOCAL CONTACT STATED THE RUNWAY WAS IN GOOD CONDITION. THEY LANDED AND THE BRAKING ACTION WAS NIL. THE CAPTAIN MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO A DRY PATCH OF DIRT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE MAIN GEAR ROLLED ONTO THE DRY PATCH THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. BOTH CREWMEMBERS STATED A GO AROUND WAS NOT POSSIBLE. ACCORDING TO LANDING PERFORMANCE CHARTS, THE MINIMUM LANDING RUNWAY LENGTH WAS 4500 FEET ON A DRY HARD SURFACE RUNWAY. THE ACTUAL RUNWAY LENGTH WAS 3500 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PERFORM PROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY NOT COMPUTING THE REQUIRED LANDING RUNWAY LENGTH. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months