NTSB Identification: ANC94LA008.
Accident occurred Monday, October 04, 1993 in PORT HEIDEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N81648
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THE WIND WAS BLOWING STRAIGHT DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY WAS VERY WET AND SOFT. HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF UP HILL DUE TO THE WIND. AFTER LIFT OFF, THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN AND THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE BRUSH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. A FACTOR WAS RISING TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months