NTSB Identification: ANC94LA006.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 06, 1993 in ANIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-160, registration: N8479Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON A RIDGE LINE WHEN A GUST OF WIND SLAMMED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE LANDING AREA. THERE ARE NO WEATHER REPORTING FACILITIES IN THE AREA. THE PILOT INDICATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY WIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months