NTSB Identification: ANC94LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in PILOT POINT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-180, registration: N3680Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE WAS TAXIING WITH A STRONG CROSSWIND. HIS TAXI SPEED WAS A NORMAL SPEED AND HE WAS HOLDING THE CONTROL STICK IN A NEUTRAL POSITION. A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND THE PILOT THEN MOVED THE CONTROL STICK TO THE LEFT AND ADDED POWER. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WENT OVER AN EMBANKMENT ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND DURING TAXI. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months