NTSB Identification: ANC94LA004.
Accident occurred Monday, October 04, 1993 in BEAR CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N2765A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND IN A TAIL WIND WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT SELECTED. THE DEGRADED ENGINE POWER LIMITED CLIMB PERFORMANCE OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN ABOUT 600 FEET BEYOND THE TOUCHDOWN POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED GO-AROUND PROCEDURE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE GO-AROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months