NTSB Identification: ANC94LA002.
Accident occurred Monday, October 04, 1993 in PILOT POINT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N82231
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOTING THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE PASSENGER SEAT WHILE A CLIENT OCCUPIED THE FRONT SEAT, THE GUIDE/PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A REMOTE STRIP. THERE WAS AN INADEQUATE REMOVAL OF FROST FROM THE WINGS. THE PASSENGER ASSISTED THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE BY APPLYING THE FLAPS DURING THE GROUND RUN AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AERODYNAMIC STALL SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PROCEDURES IN THAT THE FROST REMOVAL WAS NOT ADEQUATELY PERFORMED RESULTING IN AERODYNAMIC STALL OF FLIGHT SURFACES ON TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months