NTSB Identification: ANC94FA011.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 1993 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N208SC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTEDLY FLEW A ROUTE ALONG THE POWER LINES BETWEEN KENAI AND HOMER. THE FLIGHT TOOK PLACE ON A DARK MOONLESS NIGHT OVER RISING TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED 200 YARDS EAST OF THE POWER LINES. RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRPLANE IN THE AREA OF THE CRASH SITE AT A STEADY STATE HEADING, AIRSPEED, AND LEVEL ALTITUDE. THIS FLIGHT MARKED THE FIRST TIME THAT THE PILOT DID NOT COMPLETE A COMPANY FLIGHT PLAN. ON HIS OFF DAYS, THE PILOT GOT 9-11 HRS OF SLEEP. HIS WIFE SAID HE WAS NOT A MORNING PERSON. THE PILOT HAD COMMENTED TO HER THAT WHEN AWAY FROM HOME, THE QUALITY OF HIS SLEEP WAS POOR. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS AWAKE AT 0340 FOR THE 0500 DEPARTURE; HE HAD ABOUT 6 HRS OF SLEEP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF USUAL SLEEP, THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION AND HILLY TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months