NTSB Identification: ANC94FA001.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 1993 in MERRILL PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: MAULE M-6-235, registration: N5647N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY THROUGH MERRILL PASS IN WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT WERE FORECAST TO BE MARGINAL. OTHER PILOTS IN THE AREA REPORTED THE PASS WAS MARGINAL TO CLOSED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A BOX CANYON ONE VALLEY BEFORE REACHING THE PASS. THE TURN REQUIRED INTO THE BOX CANYON WAS THE SAME TURN REQUIRED TO GO THROUGH THE PASS. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE GLACIER AT THE 4000-FOOT-LEVEL, 90 DEGREES TO THE LONG AXIS OF THE BOX CANYON. THE GLACIER AND SURROUNDING MOUNTAINS WERE COVERED WITH FRESH SNOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE WHITEOUT WEATHER CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months