NTSB Identification: SEA93LA217.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 1993 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BEECH G35, registration: N4641D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ENTERING THE LANDING PATTERN THE PILOT FELT A 'BUMP' FOLLOWED BY A VIBRATION AND FORE AND AFT OSCILLATION OF THE CONTROL COLUMN. AN RPM INCREASE AND THROTTLE/SPEED REDUCTION WAS EFFECTED AND THE VIBRATION CEASED. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING FOLLOWED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT STABILIZER SPAR WAS COMPLETELY FRACTURED THROUGH THE UPPER AND LOWER OUTBOARD BOLTS. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREEXISTING CRACK AND CHARACTERIZED THE FRACTURE AS TYPICAL OF AN OVERSTRESS SEPARATION. THE RUDDERVATORS WERE WEIGHED AND FOUND TO BE WITHIN BALANCE TOLERANCE LIMITS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FRACTURE OF THE LEFT STABILIZER SPAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months