NTSB Identification: SEA93LA216.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1993 in CLINTON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: LET BLANIK L-13, registration: N52AS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SECOND TOW ATTEMPT, THE TOW ROPE BROKE FOR THE SECOND TIME. THE PILOT PULLED THE LEVER TO RELEASE THE ROPE, HOWEVER, THE ROPE DID NOT RELEASE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR LANDED ON THE ROPE AND THE GLIDER VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE GLIDER CONTINUED TO THE SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A STATIONARY RUNWAY BORDER CONE BEFORE THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND MANEUVER THE GLIDER BACK ON THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL FAILURE OF THE TOW EQUIPMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months