NTSB Identification: SEA93LA211.
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1993 in SILVERTON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11882
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR PLANNED ON BUZZING THE STUDENT'S HOUSE. WHILE FLYING OVER THE CORN FIELD, THE INSTRUCTOR WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINES THAT RAN PARALLEL TO THE FIELD, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ONES THAT RAN PERPENDICULAR TO THE FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WIRES AND WAS THEN FLOWN BACK TO THE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months