NTSB Identification: SEA93LA210.
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 1993 in HELENA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: WHITE BD-5, registration: N273GW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PILOT, WHO HAD ONLY FIVE HOURS EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT, ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO GET LOW. DUE TO THE LOW AIRSPEED, THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED HARD ONTO THE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A RUNWAY LIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE FUEL SYSTEM. SPARKS FROM THE LIGHT SYSTEM IGNITED FUEL THAT WAS LEAKING FROM THE DAMAGED FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE AND PARTIALLY BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months