NTSB Identification: SEA93LA208.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1993 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-150, registration: N200X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT ENGINE EXPERIENCED AN INTERMITTENT POWER LOSS. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, ESTABLISHED A DESCENT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND IDENTIFIED THE PROBLEM ENGINE. AFTER THE ENGINE WAS PULLED TO IDLE, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WOULD HAVE TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SUCCESSFUL, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A COW, A FENCE, AND THEN A DITCH. THE POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE INSPECTION WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE A REASON FOR THE POWER SURGE/LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE A FENCE, AN ANIMAL, AND A DITCH IN THE LANDING ROLL PATH. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months