NTSB Identification: SEA93LA204.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1993 in QUILCENE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N3117Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE PRIVATE DIRT AIRSTRIP FOR LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS LOW ON FINAL APPROACH AND POWER ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE TO CLEAR A FENCE NEAR THE BEGINNING OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY DROPPED DURING THE FLARE AND BOUNCED A LITTLE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED DOWN THE AIRSTRIP FOR A SHORT DISTANCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR FORK WAS BROKEN IN SEVERAL AREAS. THE FORK WAS METALLURIGALLY EXAMINED. ALL FRACTURES WERE CONSISTENT WITH OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED AND GLIDEPATH. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months