NTSB Identification: SEA93LA201.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1993 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N2076X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE SECOND PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE FLARED TOO HIGH. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IT BOUNCED THEN LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE. INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WAS FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months