NTSB Identification: SEA93LA200.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 1993 in WATERVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9523G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN APPROXIMATE 100 FOOT HIGH POWER LINE. THE CANOPY AND THE TOP PORTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND THE RUDDER SEPARATED UPON IMPACT WITH THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE PITCHING UP STEEPLY THEN DESCENDING IN A LEFT TURN TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWERLINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months