NTSB Identification: SEA93LA199.
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1993 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757WT
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW ON THE APPROACH AND POWER ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON, OR JUST BEFORE THE THRESHOLD AND BOUNCED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A SHORT DISTANCE AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN NEAR MID FIELD. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TALL TREES THAT ARE PRESENT BEYOND THE WEST END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH, IMPROPER FLARE, AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months