NTSB Identification: SEA93LA198.
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1993 in DAYTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G164A, registration: N9536
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE 'DODGING TREES' FOLLOWING A SPRAY RUN IN A CANYON, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AN UNMARKED POWER LINE AND THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES. THE UNMARKED POWER LINES WERE A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months