NTSB Identification: SEA93LA195.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1993 in RINGLING, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731ED
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT THE END OF THE STRIP AND WAS FLOWN CLOSE TO THE GROUND IN ORDER TO FLY UNDER A SET OF POWER LINES NEAR THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE CLEARED THE POWER LINES, THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN FOR A BRIEF TIME, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEMICAL AS THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN AGAIN AND COLLIDING WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE AIRPLANE THEN CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months