NTSB Identification: SEA93LA192.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1993 in SALMON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: WESTHOLM VANS RV-6, registration: N16JL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF, CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE POST DURING GROUND ROLL. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE GASCOLATOR FUEL DRAIN WAS LOCKED IN THE OPEN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PIC IN HIS FAILURE TO CLOSE THE FUEL DRAIN VALVE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FENCE POST LOCATED IN THE LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months