NTSB Identification: SEA93LA190.
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 1993 in IDAHO FALLS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42708
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WIND (DUST DEVIL) DURING LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENCOUNTER WITH UNFAVORABLE WIND DURING LANDING ROLL AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months