NTSB Identification: SEA93LA189.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1993 in MISSOULA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3305V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT LOST ENGINE POWER WHILE THE STUDENT WAS TURNING CROSSWIND IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT 400 FT AGL. THE INSTRUCTOR INITIATED A FORCED LANDING, AND THE ACFT IMPACTED ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL IN THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PIC. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months