NTSB Identification: NYC93IA184.
Scheduled 14 CFR CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in NEW YORK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 747-200, registration: N17025
Injuries: 387 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHEN THE WING FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AFTER TAKEOFF, THE CAPTAIN NOTED AIRFRAME VIBRATION. HE DUMPED FUEL AND RETURNED TO LAND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE NO 1 MOVABLE FLAP FAIRING WAS MISSING. THE FAIRING WAS LOCATED THE NEXT DAY IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES FROM THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE FAIRING REVEALED THAT THE TWO, LOWER HINGE BOLTS WERE MISSING. THE HINGES AND BUSHINGS SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF DEFORMATION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The improper installation of the fairing by company maintenance personnel, resulting in the infligh separation of the fairing in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months