NTSB Identification: MIA93LA199B
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1993 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2660J
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRSTRIP OWNER HAD ADVISED THE PILOT OF A BOEING E75 (N43320) TO USE A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING DUE TO THE NUMBER OF AIRCRAFT INVOLVED IN A FLY-IN. AS THE E75 PILOT WAS IN A RIGHT PATTERN TO LAND, A CESSNA 150 (N2660J), WHICH WAS ARRIVING FROM ANOTHER AIRPORT, WAS IN A LEFT PATTERN FOR LANDING ON THE SAME RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE 2 AIRCRAFT CONVERGED ON FINAL APPROACH & COLLIDED. BOTH ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE; THE OCCUPANTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. BOTH PILOTS WERE MONITORING THE SAME RADIO FREQUENCY OF A NEARBY AIRPORT, BUT NEITHER PILOT TRANSMITTED INTENTIONS FOR LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT JUST BEFORE THE COLLISION, THE CESSNA 150 WAS BELOW THE BOEING E75 AS THEY CONVERGED. ACCORDING TO THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL, ALL TURNS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN SHOULD HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE LEFT, WHILE APPROACHING TO LAND, UNLESS A TRAFFIC PATTERN INDICATOR INDICATED OTHERWISE. NEITHER A TRAFFIC PATTERN INDICATOR NOR A UNICOM RADIO WERE INSTALLED AT THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CONFLICTING RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN PROCEDURES FOR LANDING THAT WERE BRIEFED TO THE BOEING E75 PILOT BY THE OWNER OF THE AIRSTRIP, AND FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO TRANSMIT THEIR LANDING INTENTIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months