NTSB Identification: MIA93LA197.
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 1993 in FERNANDINA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N456CB
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THE FLIGHT APPROACHED AT ABOUT 120 KNOTS AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 3,000 FEET DOWN THE 4,300-FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED THE LANDING. ON THE SECOND LANDING THE FLIGHT AGAIN APPROACHED AT ABOUT 120 KNOTS AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 3,000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP BUT WAS UNABLE TO. THE AIRCRAFT OVERAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH WHERE IT FLIPPED OVER INVERTED AND CAME TO REST. THE PILOT REPORTED TO FAA INSPECTORS THAT HE HAD NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, HIS FAILURE TO TOUCH DOWN AT THE PROPER POINT ON THE RUNWAY, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months