NTSB Identification: MIA93LA192.
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 1993 in GREENWOOD, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2966M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE RENTING THE AIRPLANE, THE PIC/CFI WAS ADVISED BY THE OWNER THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS DIFFICULT TO TAXI AT LOW SPEEDS. THE PIC/CFI STATED THIS IN THE SUBMITTED WRITTEN REPORT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. RUNWAY 36 WAS THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE FRONT SEAT PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. WHILE LANDING AFTER THE TAIL WHEEL CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, THE EMPENNAGE SWUNG TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRPLANE APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER, BRAKE, AND AILERON INPUTS BUT THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT DAMAGING THE LEFT WING. EXAMINATION OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY BY AN FAA CERTIFICATED MECHANIC REVEALED THAT A BOLT WHICH SECURES THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY TO THE FUSELAGE WAS SEVERELY WORN. REVIEW OF THE AIRPLANE LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 121 HOURS SINCE THE 100 HOUR INSPECTION WHICH WAS PERFORMED ON MAY 7, 1993.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/CFI WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT AND THE WORN CONDITION OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months