NTSB Identification: MIA93FA194.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1993 in LIBERTY, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N3767R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36. THE APPROACH WAS DESCRIBED AS FAST AND HIGH. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. AN INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD AND A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP 10-15 DEG, AND A LEFT TURN WAS INITIATED AT AN ESTIMATED 20-30 DEG BANK ANGLE. THE FLAPS WERE FULL DOWN, AND THE AIRSPEED WAS DESCRIBED AS BEING CLOSE TO A STALL. THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVERHEAD THE WITNESS AND CRASHED. IT HAD COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. POWER LINES CROSS THE RUNWAY 1,325 FT FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE RUUNWAY, 50 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE POWER LINES HAVE BEEN IN PLACE SINCE 1953 OR EARLIER. THE CESSNA 172 OWNER'S MANUAL STATES THAT DURING A GO-AROUND THE FLAP SETTING SHOULD BE REDUCED TO 20 DEG IMMEDIATELY AFTER FULL POWER IS APPLIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED GO-AROUND AND FAILURE TO RETRACT THE FLAPS IN A TIMELY MANNER. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN OVERSHOOTING THE APPROACH, AND THE EXISTENCE OF POWER LINES CROSSING DIRECTLY OVER THE RUNWAY. THE COMBINATION OF THE GO-AROUND FLIGHT PROFILE WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED AND THE LOCATION OF THE WIRES MOST LIKELY LED TO AN EVASIVE MANEUVER AND INADVERTENT STALL INTO THE WIRES. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months