NTSB Identification: MIA93FA190.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1993 in FRISCO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N88V
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF ABOUT 250 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED NEAR TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A TURN TO LAND ON A BEACH BUT IT WAS NOT SUITABLE. HE THEN INITIATED A TURN TO LAND DOWNWIND BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEARS. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE TWO COUNTERWEIGHTS SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE AIRCRAFT, ENGINE, AND PROPELLER LOGBOOKS WERE NOT LOCATED. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED IN JAN. OR FEB. 1993 BY AN A & P MECHANIC WHO HAS INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 100 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL. REVIEW OF PAPERWORK PROVIDED BY THE PILOT REVEALED THAT COUNTERWEIGHT HARDWARE ( TWO EA LOCK RINGS, FOUR EA PINS, & EIGHT EA BUSHINGS) WAS ORDERED AND SHIPPED TO PRECISION ENGINE IN WASHINGTON, NC, ON FEB. 1, 1993.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) RESULTING IN A STALL/MUSH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE NEAR TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO SEPARATION OF ONE OF THE TWO COUNTERWEIGHTS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months