NTSB Identification: LAX93LA374.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1993 in COLUMBIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N3561H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND HAD ONLY 6 HOURS IN TYPE. HE REPORTED THAT ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL AS THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED THROUGH 42 MPH INDICATED, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LIFTOFF. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO LIFT OFF AT 55 MPH, AND, 'NOT WANTING TO STALL OR MUSH,' HE APPLIED DOWN ELEVATOR TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the elevator control during the takeoff ground roll which resulted in a porpoise and nose gear collapse. A factor in the accident was the pilot's low total experience and lack of total time in type. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months