NTSB Identification: LAX93LA373.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1993 in LOMPOC, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N430FL
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during initial climb on the maintenance test flight the airplane gained between 250 and 300 feet altitude when the engine backfired two times and quit. The pilot stated that he turned the airplane to avoid colliding with obstacles and crashed into a plowed wet field. Exam of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical failures. Fuel was found in both fuel tanks and the fuel pumps were found functional. No fuel was found in the carburetor. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot, who was also an A & P mechanic, had performed maintenance on the airplane. The last annual inspection had been completed over seven years earlier, and the airplane had not been flown since that time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was the mechanic's inadequate inspection of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months